PBC Header

 

Past Officers of The Pickwick Bicycle Club

 Past Presidents

1870 J.A. Johnson
1870 Jack Bryant
1875 John Holmes MP
(elected the first President of the Club on April 7th 1875)
1876 John Holmes MP
1877 John Holmes MP
1878 Sir Antonio Brady
1879 Sir Antonio Brady
1880 Sir Antonio Brady
1881 Major Donald Alexander Munro
1885 Sir William T. Charley KC
1886 Sir William T. Charley KC
1887 Sir William T. Charley KC
1888 Sir William T. Charley KC
1889 Sir William T. Charley KC
1890 W.E. Maverley
1891 Col. Jack Beningfield
1892 Shirley Fussell
1893 None
1894 W.E. Maverly
1895 J. Sloughgrove
1896 Lt.Col. T.J. Boulter
1897 H. Mann
1898 Edward Hollands
1899 K.M. Yeoman
1900 Stephen C. Rhodes
1901 Shirley Fussell
1902 Herbert C Hill
1903 Walter E. Blake
1904 Lt.Col. T.J. Boulter
1905 Walter G. Churcher
1906 George Palmer
1907 R Masters
1908 Sir James Percy
1909 Shirley Fussell
1910 Dr Major Harold J Johnson
1911 Lt. Col. T.J. Boulter
1912 W.H. Stephenson
1913 Joseph Atto
1914 R.D.F. Paul
1915 E.J. O'Reilly
1916 G.H. Green
1917 Sam J. Cross
1918 Anthony J. Smith
1919 Hayter Scrivener
1920 E. Hollands
1921 J.E. Young
1922 Sir James C. Percy
1923 F.W. Ulrich
1924 Matthew M. Fulton
1925 Robert Willis
1926 Frank W. Shorland
1927 Ernest H. Godbold
1928 George Palmer
1929 Samuel Hickson
1930 Thomas Grant Scarfe
1931 John K. Starley
1932 George Palmer
1933 Thomas Kerr
1934 Alfred J. Denniss
1935 John Roderick Hopper
1936 James A. Wilding
1937 John T. Chasney
1938 Bram Kerr
1939 Peter R. Purves
1940 Peter R. Purves
1941 Herbert Goodwin
1942 Herbert Goodwin
1943 Lord Kenilworth
1944 Viscount Nuffield
1945 Viscount Nuffield
1946 W.T. Forse
1947 W.T. Furse
1948 C.H. Bartlett
1949 H.R. Watling
1950 George Wilson
1951 Sir G. Edward Beharrell
1952 LW Rotger
1953 Hubert Starley
1954 H.P. Bridge
1955 Howard Edmunds
1956 Roland Dangerfield
1957 F.G. Norman
1958 Walter Hackett
1959 GL Miller
1960 Tom Turnell
1961 A.W. Davies
1962 Stanley Jones
1963 T.J. Boulstridge
1964 C.R. Jordan
1966 Jim Brandon
1967 AJ Dennis
1969 Gerald Burgess
1970 George Gibbs
1971 Reg Harris
1972 Hugh Palin
1973 Eric Tyler
1974 Don Lyford
1975 Harry Anderson
1976 Jack Davis
1977 J.C. Beauchamp
1979 Chris C Tyler
1980 Alexander S Newall
1981 John James
1982 Ernest Juer
1983 Mervyn Grubb
1984 Robert J Chicken
1985 Basil Rushton
1986 Norman Poole
1987 Gilbert Hitchcock
1988 Frank Reynolds
1989 Peter Squire
1990 Ron Kitching
1991 Ian Brodie
1992 Hugh Porter MBE
1993 Cedric Chicken
1994 David Duffield
1995 Alan Rushton
1996 Eric Gibbon
1997 Ken Wheatley
1998 Robert Upton
1999 Stephen R Bullen
2000 Ron Gray
2001 Michael Radford
2002 Ken Barker
2003 Barry Brandon
2004 Stan Rose
2005 John Morris
2006 Tim Stevens
2007 Peter Judd
2008 Mike Ennis
2009 Kim Winter
2010 Keith Robbins
2011 Derek Pendry
2012

Stephen Downham 

2013 John Mist
2014 Peter Legg
2015 Fred Parr
2016 Brian Vandevilt

Past Captains

Jun. 1870-Oct. 1878 K M Yeoman (Lieutenant Tappleton)
Oct. 1878-Jan. 1880 J Bryant (Tracy Tupman)
Jan. 1880-Jan. 1882 Col. J W Beningfield (Daniel Grummer)
Jan. 1882-Jul. 1882 Chas F Mess (Sir Thomas Clubber)
Jul. 1882-Jan. 1883 H Scrivener (Mr Prossee)
Jan. 1883-Jan. 1884 Col. J W Beningfield (Daniel Grummer)
Jan. 1884-Jan. 1895 Lt-Col. T J Boulter (Jinkins)
Jan. 1895-Jun. 1998 Stephen C Rhodes (Lord Mutanhed)
Jun. 1898-Jan. 1901 Lt-Col. T J Boulter (Jinkins)
Jan. 1901-1907 Stephen C Rhodes (Lord Mutanhed)
1907-1942 George Palmer (Mr Snicks)
1943-1944 A J Denniss (Marquess of Filletoville)
1944-1945 A E Gelder (Dismal Jemmy)
1945-1966 A J Denniss (Marquess of Filletoville)
1966-1971 J C Beauchamp (Tommy)
1971-1981 Walter Flory (Prince Bladud)
1981-2002 Barry L Brandon (Mr Trundle)
2002-2016 Robert H Upton JP (Dismal Jemmy)
2016 to present Tim Stevens (Dr Payne)

Past Hon. Secretaries

Past Sec's

1870-1880 lamartine C B Yeoman (Serjeant Buzfuz)
1880-1884 Shirley Fussell (Count Smorltork)
1884-1886 H Duesbury (Alfred Jingle)
1886-1887 H L Clarke (Nockemorf)
1887-1889 D Duesbury (Alfred Jingle)
1889-1893 Walter E Blake  (The Hon. Mr Crushton)
1893-1894 Edward Hollands (Mr Blotton)
1894-1909 Edward Hill (Smangle)
1909-1919 Walter E Blake (The Hon. Mr Crushton)
1919-1925 Sam J Cross (Sam the driver)
1925-1927 Lloyd W Worth (Smallcheck)
1927-1928 Frank A Black (Red-nosed Mr Stiggins)
1928-1937 Lloyd W Worth (Smallcheck)
1937-1939 H W R Tyson (Gabriel Grub)
1939-1957 Herbert Goodwin (Serjeant Buzfuz)
1957-1965 Don Lyford (Tracy Tupman)
1966-1995 George H Gibbs (Wilkins Flasher)
1995-1999 Michael Radford (Mr Brooks)
1999 to present Stephen Downham (Serjeant Buzfuz)

Past Hon. Treasurers

1872 to 1874 L.C.B. Yeoman (combined with Hon. Secretary)
Jan. to Oct.1874  J. Woolford
1874 to 1880 Shirley Fussell
1880 to 1882 C.F. Mess
1882 to 1884 C.T. Scrivener
1884 to 1890 Shirley Fussell
1890 to 1900 Edward Hollands
1900 to 1901 F.E. Hill
1901 to 1905 K.M. Yeoman
1910 J. Foxley Norris
1917 Shirley Fussell
1924 to 1927 J. Foxley Norris
1933 Lloyd W. Worth
1944 to H.W.R. Tyson
1957 to 1967 F. Warner
to 2004 Don Lyford
to 2006 Ken Barker
2006 to present John Mist